top of page
Golden Aralia Plant

Golden Aralia Plant

SKU: SAPL0182
₹599.00 Regular Price
₹509.15Sale Price

 

Product Inclusions

Golden Aralia Plant – 1 pc

Grower Black – 1 pc

  • About Plant- Aralia Golden is the most lovely houseplant that can be easily grown indoors. It forms a bushy football-like shape. Its glossy foliage is edged and splashed with exotic golden and green color combination. Add this ornamental hedge plant to your indoor decor and see for yourself how gorgeous it looks!

    Golden Aralia, commonly called Ming aralia, is an evergreen shrub. Finely-segmented, 1-3 pinnate compound leaves have narrow-ovate to lanceolate leaflets with spiny-toothed margins. Pale yellow to white flowers in free-branching inflorescences bloom in summer. Fruit is a drupe.

     

    Golden Aralia Care

     

    Soil- Use peat based, well-aerated, and light soil which prevents water from accumulating that might cause root rot.

     

    Water- Before watering allow the top 50% of the soil to dry out. In low light conditions water Aralia Golden once a week especially during winters & twice a week during summer.

     

    Light-  Aralia Golden Plants need full shade to filtered sun. Protecting them from the sun is necessary.

     

    Fertilizer- Feed Aralia Plant with very little fertiliser. When it’s actively growing, supply it with a plant food high in nitrogen and at 1/2 the recommended strength.

     

    Humidity and Temprature- High humidity fosters the growth of Aralia Plants. Recommended temperature range for is between 25-35 degree Celsius.

     

    Botanical Name

    Polyscias balfouriana

    Common Names

    Aralia golden, Ming aralia
    Type of plant

    Evergreen shrub

    Mature Size

    Up to 3 feet 

    Sun Exposure

    Full to partial sunlight

    Soil Type

    Peat-based, well-aerated, light soil

    Soil pH

    Acidic to slightly alkaline

    Bloom Time

    Winter

    Flower Color

    Pale yellow to white

    Hardiness Zones

    3 to 9
    Native

    Asia and America

RELATED PRODUCT