top of page
Schefflera Variegated (Umbrella Plant)

Schefflera Variegated (Umbrella Plant)

SKU: SAPL0174
₹550.00 Regular Price
₹467.50Sale Price

 

Product Inclusions

Schefflera Variegated (Umbrella Plant)– 1 pc

Grower Black – 1 pc

  • About Plant- Schefflera species are wonderful tropical plants. The larger schefflera (sometimes called the umbrella plant) features long, shiny, oval green leaves that droop gracefully from a central stalk resembling an umbrella. A mature schefflera might have 12 to 16 leaflets from a single stalk, while an immature schefflera is more likely to have four to six.

    Schefflera variegated is also known as the umbrella plant. It is a popular house plant because of the beauty of its dark green leaveas, which form "fingers" in a circle. Schefflera variegated is an easy to grow plant and it will grow for many years.

     

    Schefflera Variegated (Umbrella Plant) Care

     

    Soil- Plant schefflera in a rich, loose potting media with moist compost. A well-draining sandy loam soil with an acidic to slightly alkaline pH is ideal.

     

    Water- Water weekly during the growing season and spray the leaves frequently. You can wait until the soil in the pot dries out and then thoroughly soak the soil when you water. Cut back on water during winter.

     

    Fertilizer-Feed schefflera plants twice a week during the growing season with liquid fertilizer or use two applications of slow-release pellets. They are heavy feeders and will benefit from the extra nutrients.

     

    Light-Schefflera prefer bright, indirect light. In the summer, move it outside if possible under a shady overhang. Never place a schefflera houseplant in direct, full sun as this will burn the leaves.

     

    Humidity & Temperature-As it is a tropical plant, schefflera appreciates a lot of humidity and tropical temperatures; it will suffer in temperatures less than 60 degrees. Do not expose to drafts or dry heating vents.

     

    Botanical Name

    Schefflera

    Common Names

    Schefflera, umbrella plant

    Plant Type

    Evergreen shrub

    Mature Size

    12 to 15 feet tall

    Sun Exposure

    Bright, indirect light

    Soil Type

    Rich and moist

    Soil pH

    Acidic to slightly alkaline

    Bloom Time

    Summer

    Flower Color

    White, pink, or red

    Native Area

    Taiwan